Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1933 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Spartan Three Seater I/II
Registration:
G-ABZH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Drogheda - Drogheda
MSN:
103
YOM:
1932
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing several local demo flights while taking part to an airshow at Colpe Farm near Drogheda. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine failed. The airplane stalled, entered a sharp left turn and crashed. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Robert Kingsley Rose, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. & Mrs. Patrick Hoey.
Crew:
Passengers:
Mr. & Mrs. Patrick Hoey.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.