Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Spartan Three Seater I/II
Operator:
Brian S. Thynne
Registration:
G-ABZI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farnborough – Lympne
MSN:
104
YOM:
1932
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Farnborough Airport, at a height of about 100 feet, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the RAF cookhouse. The passenger was injured and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Simon Howard Gilliat, pilot, †
Passenger.
John Gilliat.
Crew:
Passenger.
John Gilliat.
Probable cause:
The post mortem suggested the accident was due to pilot error.