Date & Time: Sep 28, 1933
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABWV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yapton – Grantham
MSN:
68
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Grantham, the pilot encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the airplane impacted a hill and crashed. The George B. Watson was killed.