Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Spartan Three Seater I/II
Operator:
John Miskelly
Registration:
G-ABWX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
69
YOM:
1932
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff in Tinwald Downs Road, Heathhall. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.