Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Spartan Three Seater I/II
Operator:
Aero Services - South Africa
Registration:
ZS-ADP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
60
YOM:
1931
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Germiston on a taxi flight with two passengers and one pilot on board. In unknown circumstances, it crashed into the sea off Cape Town. All three occupants were rescued.