Date & Time: Jul 20, 1935
Registration:
G-ABYH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portsmouth - Portsmouth
MSN:
71
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Portsmouth on a local solo flight. While performing aerobatics at low height, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a wheat field. The pilot George Moorby was killed.