Date & Time: May 10, 1936
Operator:
Air Trips
Registration:
G-ABKK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
58
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Westwood Airfield, the single engine aircraft collided with an Avro 504N registered G-AECR. The Avro 504 landed safely while the Spartan crashed in a wheat field, injuring his pilot who was taking part to a the British Empire Air Display.