Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Spartan Cruiser
Registration:
G-ACYK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Glasgow – Campbelltown
MSN:
101
YOM:
1935
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Glasgow at the end of the afternoon on a cargo flight to Campbelltown with a load of movie spools on board. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew decided to return to Glasgow. While cruising too low in poor visibility, the three engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Stake located near Largs, Ayrshire. Both pilots were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed. The crew was able to walk away to find help.
Crew:
Mr. McGeevor, Captain +1.
Crew:
Mr. McGeevor, Captain +1.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following an altimeter malfunction.