Date & Time: Nov 20, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Spartan Cruiser
Operator:
Registration:
G-ADEM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blackpool – Douglas
MSN:
103
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Blackpool-Stanley Park Airport, while climbing, the three engine aircraft hit a hangar and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Charles Frederick O’Connell, pilot.
Passenger:
Eileen A. Miller.
Probable cause:
Takeoff was completed in thick fog so the visibility was near zero. After rotation, the aircraft became off course maybe after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation.