Date & Time: Jul 15, 1936 at 0550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Spartan Cruiser
Operator:
Registration:
YU-SAP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belgrade – Zagreb – Ljubljana – Susak
MSN:
1
YOM:
1935
Flight number:
627
Country:
Slovenia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The takeoff was delayed due to two passengers who arrived late at the airport. At 0545LT, the three engine airplane named 'Nis' departed Ljubljana on a flight to Susak which was the final leg of a flight from Belgrade to Susak with intermediate stops in Zagreb and Ljubljana. While climbing in limited visibility due to fog, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed five minutes after takeoff in Hrušica, some 55 km northwest of the city of Ljubljana. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mihailo Jaroshenko, pilot,
Tomislav Anušić, radio operator.