Date & Time: Mar 23, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Spartan Cruiser
Operator:
Registration:
G-ACVT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heston - Douglas
MSN:
11
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard. It went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All three occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.