Date & Time:
May 11, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Spartan Cruiser
Registration:
G-ABTY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Paris – Croydon
MSN:
24M
YOM:
1932
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Paris-Le Bourget to Croydon, carrying two crew members and a load of newspapers. While overflying The Channel, all three engines lost power. The pilot reduced his altitude and elected to ditch the aircraft some 13 km northwest of Le Tréport. Both occupants were quickly rescued by the crew of a fishing vessel and the aircraft sank five minutes after they got rescued.
Probable cause:
Power loss on all three engine for undetermined reasons.