Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Spartan Cruiser
Operator:
United Airways - UK
Registration:
G-ACDX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Heston – Somerton
MSN:
04
YOM:
1933
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Heston to Somerton, Isle of Wight, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed on a sport field located in Fort Monckton, south of Gosport. The pilot was uninjured while the three engine aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.