Date & Time: Feb 5, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Spartan 7 Executive
Operator:
Registration:
EC-AGM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vilajuïga – Bordeaux
MSN:
7W-4
YOM:
1937
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Takeoff from Vilajuïga was initiated in poor visibility when the aircraft collided with a petrol tanker parked near the end of the runway and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed while the passenger was seriously injured.
Crew:
Cpt Juan Quintana y Ladron, pilot,
Francisco Santos Roda, flight engineer.
Passenger:
Lucio Gonzalez y Arnold.