Date & Time: May 2, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Sopwith Gnu
Registration:
G-EAGP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
WO 2976/3
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Brooklands with two passengers and one pilot on board. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in King's Lynn. Both passengers were injured while the pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Orde Bigg-Wither.
Passengers:
George Mark Lloyd,
Arthur Barrett.