Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1926 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sopwith Gnu
Operator:
Lloyds Commercial Aircraft Company
Registration:
G-EADB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
WO 2976/1
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Brooklands for a test flight, carrying two crew members and one passenger. Over the area of Horley, Surrey, while completing a turn to the right, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in an open field. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
![](/sites/default/files/import/uploads/2014/01/G-EADB-1.jpg)