Date & Time: Nov 26, 2023 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-850
Operator:
BGD LLC
Registration:
N850JH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ludington - Angola
MSN:
448
YOM:
2008
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ludington-Mason County Airport on a private flight to Angola-Tri State Steuben County Airport, Indiana. Two people leaving in Angola were on board with their two dogs. After takeoff from runway 08, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed nearby a forest. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed. The visibility at the time of the accident was limited due to snow falls.