Date & Time: Apr 26, 2013 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Operator:
Registration:
D-FERY
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kiel – Rotenburg – Friedrichshafen
MSN:
194
YOM:
2001
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
750
Captain / Total hours on type:
65
Copilot / Total flying hours:
3680
Copilot / Total hours on type:
66
Aircraft flight hours:
1489
Aircraft flight cycles:
1299
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Kiel-Holtenau Airport in the morning, carrying two passengers and two pilots, bound for Rotenburg, Lower Saxony, where two additional passengers should embark before continuing to Friedrichshafen to take part to the Aero 2013 Airshow. On approach to Rotenburg-Wümme Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a cloud base at 500 feet and a visibility limited to 2 km. On final approach, the aircraft impacted ground and came to rest in an open field, bursting into flames. The burnt wreckage was found 2,3 km short of runway 08 and 570 metres to the left of its extended centerline. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to the fact that:
- Despite inadequate weather conditions, the crew decided to continue the approach under VFR mode and thus the approach to the ground could not be recognized in time,
- Due to insufficient situational awareness of the pilots, the descent was not canceled in time.
Final Report:
D-FERY.pdf3.32 MB