Date & Time: Aug 6, 2014 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Operator:
Registration:
N129AG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cannes – Courtrai
MSN:
171
YOM:
2000
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Aircraft flight hours:
1385
Aircraft flight cycles:
1219
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Cannes-Mandelieu Airport at 1040LT bound for Courtrai-Wevelgem Airport, Belgium, with four passengers and one pilot on board. About one hour and 40 minutes into the flight, while cruising in IMC conditions at FL240, the aircraft start a quick descent to the right until FL149. Speed increased and the overspeed warning sound came on. Forty-five seconds after the start of the quick descent, the airplane initiated a climb with a rate of 10,000 feet per minute until it stalled at FL201, still in IMC conditions. The airplane then entered a dive and went into a flat attitude when it went out of clouds at an altitude estimated between 1,000 and 2,000 feet. This altitude was insufficient to the pilot to regain control and without external visual references, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a wooded area. The pilot and a passenger were killed while three other passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Due to the absence of any flight data recorder, investigations were unable to determine with certainty the exact cause and circumstances of the accident.
Final Report:
N129AG.pdf1.31 MB