Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1993 at 1231 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Registration:
OE-EDU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Freiburg im Breisgau - Vienna
MSN:
73
YOM:
1993
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Freiburg im Breisgau Airport at 1216LT on a flight to Vienna-Schwechat Airport, carrying five passengers and one pilot. About 15 minutes later, after he reached the assigned altitude of 8,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Wiedener Eck, near Wieden. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all six occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with snow falls and mist. The pilot did not send any distress call.