Date & Time:
Nov 9, 2011 at 0912 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Operator:
Claude Hochner
Registration:
N228CX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toussus-le-Noble - Lyon
MSN:
84
YOM:
1993
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Toussus-le-Noble Airport at 0810LT on an IFR flight to Lyon. After contacting ATC, the pilot was vectored for a LOC DME approach to runway 16 at Lyon-Bron Airport. He reported being established on localizer at 0907LT, then was transferred to the tower and was cleared to land. At 0910LT, he reported he was initiating a go-around procedure and was instructed to climb to 3,000 feet maintaining a straight-in path. ATC requested twice the pilot to confirm the approach interruption but he failed to respond. A few moments later, the pilot reported 'Now, I'm not good at all'. The airplane crashed in a retention basin located 1,500 meters short of runway 16 threshold, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while approaching at a speed close to stall speed in clouds without any external visual references, in a phase of flight where the pilot encountered difficulties. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the loss of control and the reason why the pilot was unable to regain control.
Final Report:
N228CX.pdf2.11 MB