Date & Time: Apr 26, 1996 at 1108 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Operator:
Registration:
JA8896
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sapporo - Kushiro
MSN:
68
YOM:
1993
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered poor visibility on approach to Kushiro Airport due to foggy conditions. Too low on final, the single engine aircraft collided with elements of the ILS systems and crashed 200 metres short of runway 17, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed.