Date & Time:
Apr 28, 2013 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Operator:
Shairplane
Registration:
PH-HUB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Budel – Cannes
MSN:
127
YOM:
1997
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2625
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1600
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Budel-Kempen Airport on a flight to Cannes-Mandelieu, carrying four passengers and one pilot. During initial climb, the pilot selected gear up and was attempting to retract the flaps when the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crash landed in an open field, coming to rest on its belly 1,500 metres from the runway end. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
During initial climb, the pilot mistakenly positioned the fuel selector on the CUT OFF position while trying to retract the flaps, causing the engine to stop.
Final Report:
PH-HUB.pdf3.33 MB