Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Registration:
OE-EHG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
28
YOM:
1991
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the single engine aircraft struck power cables and crashed in the Oker River, about 3,5 short of runway 08 threshold. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.