Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1962
Type of aircraft:
SNCASO SO.95 Corse
Registration:
2.S.15
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
15
YOM:
1947
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a liaison flight on behalf of the contingent based at Lann-Bihoué NAS. En route, the right engine caught fire and the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a prairie. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire in flight.