Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1953
Type of aircraft:
SNCASO SO.30 Bretagne
Registration:
F-DABD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tangier – Casablanca
MSN:
34
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tangier-Boukhalef Airport, while in initial climb, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine. The captain decided to land asap. The airplane crash landed past the runway end, between the airport and the ocean. A passenger was killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble after takeoff.