Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1954
Type of aircraft:
SNCASO SO.30 Bretagne
Registration:
F-OAMA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saigon-Tan Son Nhât Airport, while climbing, an engine caught fire. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest along the runway, broken in two. All four crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire after takeoff.