Date & Time: Oct 30, 1951
Type of aircraft:
SNCASO SO.30 Bretagne
Operator:
Registration:
F-OAIY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Algiers
MSN:
12
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The right main undercarriage leg retracted suddenly while the aircraft was on a take-off run. The right wing struck the ground and slewed the aircraft round in the opposite direction. Fire broke out in the cargo hold but all passengers and crew were safely evacuated. The aircraft and cargo were about 80% destroyed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the sudden retraction of the right leg of the main landing gear could not be determined. However, the assumption that a tire on the right main gear burst during takeoff is not ruled out.
Final Report:
F-OAIY.pdf1.25 MB