Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1951
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Registration:
SU-AHH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairo – Baghdad – Tehran
MSN:
41
YOM:
1948
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
While descending to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, the crew was informed by ATC that a landing was not possible due to low visibility caused by snow falls and was vectored to follow a holding pattern. After completing two circuits, the crew started a second approach when the four engine aircraft crashed about 10 km west of the airport. All 22 occupants were killed. The assumption of a loss of control caused by a fuel exhaustion is not ruled out.