Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1954
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Registration:
SU-AHZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo – Damascus
MSN:
19
YOM:
1945
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Damascus Airport, while completing the check-list, the crew noted that the three green lights related to the undercarriage were not green. The captain requested confirmation to the controller based in the tower who confirmed that all three landing gear were down. On touchdown, the rain main gear collapsed and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries among the 22 occupants but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear on landing. It appears it was down but not locked for unknown reasons.