Date & Time: Jul 30, 1952
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AHX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo – Khartoum
MSN:
46
YOM:
1948
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Khartoum, a technical issue occurred on the engine number one. The pilot informed ATC about his situation and position and elected to return to Cairo-Almaza Airport. Shortly later, he was forced to shut down the engine number one and to feather the propeller. The aircraft belly landed at Almaza Airport and came to rest on runway 36. All 38 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the failure of the engine number one could not be determined with certainty. However, it would appear that the pilot showed a poor knowledge of the airplane, especially on the following items:
- The fire warning system had not operated nor had the automatic extinguishers, indicating that the nacelle temperature could not have risen appreciably. The extinguisher had been manually operated.
- He should not have restarted the defective motor after a fire and with almost a full load.
- If the main undercarriage systems had failed to function, he should have operated the first and the second emergency systems.