Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1952 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Registration:
86/F-RAPC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris - Paris
MSN:
86
YOM:
1949
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a training flight from Paris-Le Bourget to Paris-Orly, carrying ten crew members and one engineer from SNCASE. Shortly after takeoff from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, while in initial climb, the crew encountered technical problems when the flaps were retracted. The four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Bonneuil-sur-Marne, about 8 km northeast of Le Bourget Airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cdt Danna,
Cpt Humbert,
Lt Dutheil de la Rochère,
Adj Dumont,
Adj Lottiaux,
Adj Verdier,
S/Sgt Mauconduit,
Sgt Dervin,
Sdt Cosson,
Sdt Biava.
Passenger:
Mr. Devos.
Crew:
Cdt Danna,
Cpt Humbert,
Lt Dutheil de la Rochère,
Adj Dumont,
Adj Lottiaux,
Adj Verdier,
S/Sgt Mauconduit,
Sgt Dervin,
Sdt Cosson,
Sdt Biava.
Passenger:
Mr. Devos.
Probable cause:
The loss of control occurred when the crew decided to raise the flaps, apparently following an asymmetric issue.