Date & Time: Oct 7, 1947 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:
Registration:
F-BATY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bône – Paris
MSN:
25
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, it appears that an undercarriage failed. The aircraft skidded, overran, lost its landing gear and came to rest with the engine number one on fire. All occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.