Date & Time: Jul 22, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
F-BBFA
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nice – Paris
MSN:
0124
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
76
Circumstances:
While descending to Paris-Le Bourget Airport while on a mail flight from Nice, the twin engine aircraft went into a nose down attitude and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located in Pontarmé, south of Senlis. The aircraft was destroyed and both crewmen were killed. Brand new, the aircraft was delivered to Air France last February 21st.
Crew:
Jean Moreau, pilot,
André Furelaud, radio navigator.