Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1948
Type of aircraft:
SNCAC NC.701/702 Martinet
Registration:
F-BDLG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Algiers – Biskra – Philippeville
MSN:
275
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the radio navigator informed ground that an engine failed and elected to return to Algiers. Shortly later, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an affluent of the Isser River, about 11 km from Palestro (now Lakhdaria). All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Péhu, pilot,
Mr. Suhaud, radio navigator.
Crew:
Mr. Péhu, pilot,
Mr. Suhaud, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.