Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1947 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
SNCAC NC.701/702 Martinet
Registration:
F-BAOQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marseille – Creil
MSN:
69
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Saint Etienne, an engine failed. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing but the aircraft stalled and crashed in a prairie. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Robert Millet, pilot,
Pierre-Claude Belmont, mechanic,
Alain Le Bras, radio navigator,
Roger Panenc, radio navigator.
Passengers:
Casimir Corniglion, photographer,
André Lesure, chief of Photography by IGN.
Crew:
Robert Millet, pilot,
Passengers:
Probable cause:
Engine failure.