Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1955
Type of aircraft:
SNCAC NC.701/702 Martinet
Registration:
F-UGDG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dijon – Freiburg im Breisgau
MSN:
111
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission from Dijon-Longvic AFB to Freiburg im Breisgau, West Germany. After passing over Vesoul, the radio contact was lost with the crew. A day later, the wreckage was found on the slope of a mountain located near Plancher-les-Mines, Haute-Saône. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. It was reported that the crew was completing a low-visibility-training-flight.
Cpt Riegel, instructor,
Sgt Ordinaire,
Cpt Morin.
Cpt Riegel, instructor,
Sgt Ordinaire,
Cpt Morin.