Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1948
Type of aircraft:
SNCAC NC.211 Cormoran
Registration:
F-WFKH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toussus-le-Noble – Vélizy-Villacoublay
MSN:
01
YOM:
1948
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight on this first prototype and was completing a short flight from Toussus-le-Noble to his main base in Vélizy-Villacoublay. On final approach, at an altitude of 250 meters, the four engine aircraft nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion in the wood of Verrières located less than two km from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Louis Bertrand, pilot,
Abel Nicolle, flight engineer,
Robert Facomprez, radio operator,
Maurice Itasse, mechanic,
Marcel Constum, mechanic.
Crew:
Louis Bertrand, pilot,
Maurice Itasse, mechanic,
Marcel Constum, mechanic.
Probable cause:
The hypothesis of a false maneuver made by a highly skilled crew was excluded, as well as any act of sabotage or inadvertent movement of the 1,5 ton of ballast present in the cargo compartment. In all likelihood, the loss of control was caused by an excessive deployment of flaps. During the final approach, the crew selected flaps down activating the electric flaps control systems. For unknown reason, the flaps deployed to an excessive angle of 40°, causing the plane to stall and to crash.