Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Frank S. Davies
Registration:
G-AAMB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mayland – Southend
MSN:
21
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Southend Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the Thames Estuary. Both occupants were rescued.