Date & Time: Apr 26, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Frank Mase
Registration:
ZK-AAP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
08
YOM:
1929
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Frank Mase, pilot and owner of the aircraft, was taking part to a rally from England to New Zealand. While flying at low altitude near Roanne, the aircraft impacted a tree and crashed in a field. While the pilot was injured, the aircraft named 'The All Black' was damaged beyond repair.