Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Registration:
G-AAGN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ratcliffe - Ratcliffe
MSN:
14
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Ratcliffe while on a local test flight, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.