Date & Time: Oct 31, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Registration:
ZK-ABN
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
42
YOM:
1929
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on a private area, the single engine aircraft was caught by gusty winds. The right wing hit telephone wires and the aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest upside down. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.