Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Babar Mirza
Registration:
G-AAGO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Croydon – Hyderabad
MSN:
29
YOM:
1929
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Croydon on a flight to Hyderabad, India. While cruising over Iran, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a desert area located in the region of Bushehr. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.