Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Registration:
G-AAMG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamble – Leicester
MSN:
34
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Leicester Airport, at a height of 1,000 feet, a propeller blade broke off. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Propeller blade failure.