Date & Time: Oct 15, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Registration:
G-AAMH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lympne - Colombo
MSN:
22
YOM:
1929
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a trip from Lympne to Colombo, Ceylon. The airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Kütahya, Turkey. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.