Date & Time: Jul 28, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAMC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
20
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight out from Hanworth Airfield. While making aerobatic manoeuvres, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. The pilot was killed.