Date & Time: Mar 26, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAME
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamble – Hanworth
MSN:
26
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff for unknown reasons. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.