Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Registration:
VH-URB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Perth – Adelaide
MSN:
63
YOM:
1932
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While overflying a hilly and wooded area, the pilot encountered downdraft and was unable to maintain control of the aircraft that crashed in a wooded area. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to severe downdraft.