Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Registration:
G-EBYU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hamble - Hamble
MSN:
01
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Hamble on a test flight on this first example of the Spartan series. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in St. Martins, near Farnham. While both occupants evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.