Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Simmonds Spartan
Operator:
Charles Richard Vernon Pugh
Registration:
G-AAML
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth – Croydon
MSN:
38
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Croydon, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot and owner Charles Richard Vernon Pugh was injured while his fiancee aged 24 was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the elevator control system that got disconnected.